Privacy Policy

The BiTSR mobile software application and the associated BiTSR website available at https://BiTSRapp.com (collectively, "BiTSR") are operated by BiTSR, Inc. ("BiTSR," "us" or "we"). This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information you submit to us through your use of BiTSR. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to such terms set forth in the End User License Agreement (available at https://BiTSRapp.com) for BiTSR.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and BiTSR and by agreeing to the End User License Agreement you agree to this Privacy Policy. You also agree to the Acceptable Use Policy.
If you are a European Union (EU) resident, please note that there are a number of provisions in this privacy policy that apply uniquely to you.  

Certain Definitions

"Personal Information" is information about you that is personally identifiable to you, for example, your name, email address, mobile phone number, your photo, your contacts' information as stored on your phone, and the content you create, such as your texts, photos and videos, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing. If you provide consent we will upload or reference, and update from time to time, your contact list. 

"Anonymous Information" means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect and use Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

User Consent

By using BiTSR, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

If you are a user who resides outside the United States, you understand that your Personal Information may be processed in countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. 

Personal Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us

When you access or use BiTSR, we may collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, when you save Personal Information in your profile we will collect any such information you enter. When you enter Personal Information throughout BiTSR using one of the features, for example your profile, instant messaging, posting pictures, or any public forums, we will collect any such information you enter. We may collect your mobile phone number when you register to use BiTSR. If you add your email address to your profile or contact us by sending us an email, we will collect your email address and any information contained in the email you send us. If you provide us feedback, we will collect any information that is contained in your feedback. When you contact us by sending us an instant message or letter, we will collect your return address and any information contained therein. We record any chat sessions you have with us, our service providers, and users of BiTSR.

In addition, if as part of your use of BiTSR, you connect your account with an account from a supported social network account, such as Facebook (a "Social Media Account"), we may receive Personal Information from the corresponding social network that relates to your Social Media Account. Such Personal Information may be about you and/or your Social Media Account contacts. We may also get Personal Information about you from other sources, including from social networks you link to through BiTSR.

Personal Information Collected via Technology

As you access BiTSR, certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, language, and operating system. We may also collect information about the pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, the access times, your Mobile Device ID, Mobile Device serial number, unique user ID, wireless carrier, and information about your use and actions on BiTSR. We may also store a small text file called a "Cookie" on your computer or Mobile Device to store certain information about your use of BiTSR. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). We may include web beacons, pixel tags, or log files with the content and ads that we deliver to you, which we use to collect information regarding your interaction with such content and ads. Please go to "Settings" in order to change your preferences; please note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers.

We will also collect the Global Unique Identifier, or GUID, from the Mobile Device that you are using to access BiTSR. The "Globally Unique Identifier" or "GUID" is a special type of identifier used in software applications in order to provide a unique reference number for applications like those used by your Mobile Device. An "Internet protocol address" or "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer or Mobile Device when you use the Internet. We assign your computer or Mobile Device a dynamic IP Address that varies from session to session when you use BiTSR.

To the extent that any cookie or GUID can uniquely identify a computer, mobile device or tablet, or the person using such device, and you are an EU resident, under the GDPR, this constitutes Personal Information, and this privacy policy shall apply to such personal data collected by us.

Personal Information from Other Sources

We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources, from your Mobile Device provider or carrier with which you have registered, companies whom we have partnered with (collectively, "Partners") or other third parties. We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you. We rely upon third party Partners to obtain your permission, we use that data in a way according to our agreement with those third party sources. This Privacy policy does not govern or limit how we use that information obtained from third parties.

Personal Information Posted in Public Forums

You understand that when you use BiTSR, certain information you post or provide through BiTSR may be shared with other users and posted on publicly available portions of BiTSR, including without limitation your profile, comments, photographs, videos, and locations. In addition, you understand that use of BiTSR may include the disclosure and display of your location/distance data to other users, your Mobile Device provider or carrier, and third-party partners at your option. BiTSR users can use the search feature to search for other members by different criteria, like location/distance or gender. The Personal Information that You enter into your profile will be used for these searches. Please note that if You choose to show your location, as provided by you or by the carrier or provider of the Mobile Device you are using, the information that is provided to BiTSR about your location/distance will be used within your profile and can be viewed and searched by other BiTSR users.

You may decline or restrict user access to certain information by using the available privacy settings. Please be aware, however, that although we endeavor to use commercially reasonable efforts to implement these restrictions and honor these designations, no system or security measure is perfect or impenetrable, and therefore, we cannot guarantee that this information will not be available to others. In addition, regardless of the setting you select for your own profile, you should be aware that (i) location data and other Personal Information that you post on other user's profile or other areas of BiTSR that are not designated as private may be publicly available and can potentially be viewed by anyone; and (ii) Personal Information and location data may still be shared with your Mobile Device providers or carriers, service providers and other third parties in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Your use of BiTSR constitutes your consent to share this information in such manner and all such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Information when posting comments or other information or content through BiTSR, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others. We recommend you be cautious in giving out personal information to others in public and in private forums online or otherwise.

Use of Information

We use your Personal Information to provide BiTSR to you, to respond to requests that you make, to improve BiTSR, to allow you to find and connect with your friends, let your friends know about your activity on BiTSR, and to better tailor the features, performance, and support of BiTSR. For example, we track IP Addresses to assist with ad targeting. We may use records of chat sessions for support, training, improvements, and to otherwise enforce the Agreement.

When you provide us with your contact information, we may use your Personal Information to send you electronic newsletters or promotional e-mails, unless you have requested not to receive such promotional communications from us. You may make such requests by sending an email to support @ bitsrapp. com. We may also use your Personal Information to send you BiTSR-related communications, for which you may opt out if you terminate your account.

Additionally, we may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information that would otherwise make the Anonymous Information personally identifiable to you. Generally, we aggregate this information and use it in statistical analysis to help us analyze patterns in the use of BiTSR. This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of any Anonymous Information in any way, and we reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to our Partners, advertisers and other third parties in our discretion.
The legal basis on which we will process Personal Information is your consent.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of the services and features of BiTSR and to help us communicate with our users. If you are an EU resident, we will only share your Personal Information with third parties with your consent. If you decide to use one of the additional services that are offered by our Partners, we may forward Personal Information to these Partners to enable them to provide the services that you requested. We also provide information to third party advertising companies, as further described below. Please be aware that the handling of your Personal Information by our Partners or the third party advertising companies, as well as how you opt-out in the future, will be governed by their privacy policies, not ours.

Although we currently do not have a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control, we may in the future, and we may share some or all of your Personal Information with these companies, in which case we will require them to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In the event BiTSR goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of BiTSR or its assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
If you are a resident of the European Union and we share your Personal Information with our affiliates or with any third party as described in this Privacy Policy and your Personal Information will be transferred to a State which is not a Member State of either the European Union or the EEA, or deemed adequate by the European Commission, we (as a data controller/data exporter) will only conduct such transfer (to a data processor/data importer) if there are suitable safeguards in place, such as binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses, or approved certification mechanism.

Law Enforcement Compliance

We may be required by law, or by law enforcement officers acting under the color of law, to record some or all of your communications on or through BiTSR. We may, and you hereby authorize us to, disclose your Personal Information (including your Account Information) and your communications through BiTSR, if required by law or by a court or governmental agency, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (b) enforce any agreement we may have entered into with you; (c) to protect or defend the rights, property, or safety of BiTSR, you, other users, or third parties; and (d) assist in an investigation related to any of the foregoing.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. When you receive promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further promotional communications from us and you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).

Despite your indicated opt-out preferences, we may send you administrative messages regarding BiTSR, including, for example, administrative confirmations, and notices of updates to our End User License Agreement, Acceptable Use Policy or Privacy Policy if we choose to provide such notices to you in this manner. You may change your profile settings or information within the configuration settings of the app. We may send administrative messages via email or text message.

You may change any of your profile information by editing it in the "My Profile" tab of BiTSR. You may request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at support @ BiTSRapp.com, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request, only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives, as we retain basic information such as keeping a record of your request(s) and our response(s).

We do not maintain responsibility for the manner in which third parties use or further disclose Personal Information collected from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy, after we have disclosed such information to those third parties. If you do not want us to use or disclose Personal Information collected about you in the manners identified in this Privacy Policy, you may not use BiTSR.

If you are a resident of the EU and we collect any Personal Information from you, you may contact us at support @ BiTSRapp . com for the following purposes:
- To confirm that we are processing your Personal Information, or to access, update or correct the Personal Information that we hold about you, or to obtain a copy to reuse for your own purposes;
- If you want your Personal Information erased;
- If you want us to stop communicating with you for marketing purposes; or
- If you want to otherwise restrict our processing of your Personal Information.

California Residents' Privacy Rights

In some circumstances applicable law may provide consumers a right to request a report regarding BiTSR's disclosures of Personal Information about himself or herself, and BiTSR will always undertake to provide such information as required by applicable law. For example, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the "Shine the Light Law"), a California resident may request an information statement from BiTSR regarding disclosures of Personal Information about that resident, if any, that BiTSR has made to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. All such requests should be submitted in writing to support @ BiTSRapp.com. BiTSR will endeavor to respond to such requests within a reasonable time by providing a report that includes the information required by applicable law.

Third Party Sites and Content

Our provision of links to other websites, apps, or locations is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other websites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or sources. We may enable certain third parties to deliver content and ads through BiTSR. These third parties may collect (via tracking technologies like cookies or web beacons) and use Anonymous Information regarding your interaction with the content or ads that they deliver and with which you interact. We do not have access to or control of the tracking technologies that may be placed by these third parties. Third parties do not have access to your Personal Information stored on BiTSR unless you choose to share it with them. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of tracking technologies by any third party. As indicated above, if you are a resident of the European Union, we will not share your Personal Information with a third party without your consent or as expressly provided herein.

Regarding Children

BiTSR is not directed to persons under 13 years of age. We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. If we have actual knowledge that a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will expel the account and delete such information from our files per our standard data cleanup processes. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support @ BiTSRapp.com.

Security

We make reasonable efforts to protect the information collected through BiTSR, but no company, including BiTSR, can fully eliminate security risks connected to handling information on the internet or through your Mobile Device. In addition, standard Wi-Fi protocols, EDGE, 3G, 4G, and 5G are used for transmission of data on BiTSR. You should know that unauthorized persons may attempt to intercept your network communications, and we encourage you to exercise caution when accessing such things as Wi-Fi hotspots.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support @ BiTSRapp.com.

Privacy Policy Updates

As part of our End User License Agreement, this Privacy Policy is subject to occasional amendment, in accordance with the terms of the Agreement. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Agreement. Each version of this Privacy Policy will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy to the BiTSR website and such changes are effective upon posting. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 21 August 2018.